Students

School Captains

The honour of being the Ranfurly School captains comes to those students who show leadership and the correct values.   Selected by their peers, the role of the school captains is to represent the school in a variety of different outcomes.

Junior School Council

Members are elected by their peers to represent student views and take an active role in organising fund raising activities.  There are various sub-committees of the Junior School Council and these may vary from time to time. These sub-committees present a report to the Junior School Council at each meeting.  The Junior School Council members discuss issues and ideas and make recommendations to the following sub-committees;

Lunch Time Activity Group

  • House Captain Sport Activity group
  • School Powerpoint display group.
  • The Playground Rules group � Playground rules are worked out with the Junior School Council. They cover the following areas: Harassment, Rudeness/Defiance, Out of Bounds, and Deliberate Damage to another's property, creating an Unsafe Environment.

 

YEAR
CAPTAIN (BOYS)
CAPTAIN (GIRLS)
VICE CAPTAIN (BOYS)
VICE CAPTAIN (GIRLS)

1993

Rabban Hanson

Brooke Carmody

Chris Baxter

Nicole Lodge

1994

Philip Messenger

Kelly Mangan

Jason Torquarti

Lauren Slatter

1995

Chris Johns

Lisa Fraiia

Navid Hanson

Marissa Davidson-Blue

1996

Luke Collett

Casey Beatie

Matt Ryan

Clare Thiele

1997

Bryan Davidson-Blue

Fleur Betdell

Hakan Cosan

Jessica Kelly

1998

Tom Paxton

Funda Yigit

Todd Hughes

Lisa Topp

1999

Joshua MacWilliams

Sarah Legg

Peter Hillier

Stacey Dobson

2000

Tyler Hankinson

Becky Paxton

Nathan Elliot

Madeleine Thiele

2001

Brett Hughes

Joy Dalay-On

Leroy Wetini

Kelsey Wagstaff

2002

Dale Irvin

Elle Lampard

Sam Rogerson

Tessa Hankinson

2003

Travis Taggert

Aleshia Evans

Jess Moorhead

Ashlee Smith

2004

Zachery Kelly

Gretta Hankinson

Samuel Freeman

Alisha Saunders

2005

Nathan Green

Rachel Slatter

Alex Mansell

Emma Sanderson

2006

Sam Hards

Holly Smith

Ryan Byrne

Hannah Price

2007

Tom Henderson

Ruby Bant

Tim Irvin

Jessica Cavallaro

2008

James Freeman

Lucy Sanderson

Jett Taylor

Lauren Kay

2009

Daniel Gervasoni

Chelsey Wetini

Tremayne Hurst

Emily Hosking

2010

Todd Griffitds

Georgia Bower

Levi Smith

Maggie Bant

2011

Inji Fyfe

Montana Beruldsen

Cameron Morris

Teah Fewings

2012

Tallan Sudweeks

Esperance Fyfe

Anthony Bates

Jarni Hay

2013

Alexander Challis

Sarah Watson

Eithan Robinson

Monique Brotherton

2014

Campbell Griffiths

Mikayla Wisneske

James Farrow

Tia McCarron

2015

Jack Walls

Jessica Mitchell

Jake Briggs

Lucy Martin

2016

Clay Ellis Castle

Mackenzie Pullman

Ky Jayet

Isabella Van Schie

2017

Seth Mouskovias

Codi-Lee Dimasi

Xavier Hines

Nikkita Ybanez